Privacy policy


Carbon Group receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Carbon Group will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name, birthdate and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, place an order, book on a course or register to use the member only section of Carbon Group. All other information will be requested from you directly.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to service your account and provide services and products requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.


The personal information collected from you by Carbon Group is used to provide you with our products and/or services, or with other information you have requested. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining any necessary accounts or records or billing systems.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about Carbon Group products and/or services or promotions, please let us know.


In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside Carbon Group.

(a) Outsourcing 

Personal information collected by Carbon Group may be disclosed to third parties to whom Carbon Group contracts out specialised functions (that may include mailing houses and printing companies). If Carbon Group does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, Carbon Group takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

– Comply with the National Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information; and

– Are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Carbon Group.

(b) Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. For example, Carbon Group may be asked to disclose certain personal information about an individual to assist the police with an investigation into criminal activities. Carbon Group’s policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Carbon Group does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.


Carbon Group makes all attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting us directly at We will endeavour to meet or advise you of the outcome of a request within seven business days of receipt of your request.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, members can do so on-line from this website.
You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. All our staff will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 5 working days.


Carbon Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our website operating systems is password protected and if personal information is held on paper files, access is restricted to Carbon Group staff with the appropriate security clearances. Carbon Group only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You can help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

When the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.


Carbon Group is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in Carbon Group and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Carbon Group, please contact Carbon Group.


Carbon Group will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its members, subscribers or website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of Carbon Group, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, Carbon Group is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.


Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at


This privacy policy may change from time to time.

This policy was last updated in January 2015